Built & designed for your privacy

Last updated: 20th October, 2023

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously.

This Privacy Notice describes the Light's policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. INTRODUCTION

Light Company ApS, Light. Skelbækgade 2, 6th floor, 1717 Copenhagen, Denmark, Business reg. no.: 43523503 (”Light”) who is the data controller for the processing of your personal data. Below, Light has provided an overview of the processing activities in which personal data are processed, including among others the purpose thereof and the legal basis.

If you have any question to this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) or you wish to exercise your data subject rights pursuant to Chapter III of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and according to section 6 of this Privacy Policy, please contact Light by email support@light.inc.

2. Categories of personal data, purpose and legal basis

2.1. Website visitors

When you visit Light's website, https://light.inc/, Light will process personal data about you, for instance, cookies and your IP-address The purpose of using cookies is to improve your user experience on Light's website, to provide functionality, to generate statistics and to remember your preferences.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in that regard is your consent, which you will be asked to give when you visit the website, cf. Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

In certain cases, the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Light's legitimate interests and that it is Light's assessment that our legitimate interests override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interests pursued are to provide you with a website that works optimally, a good website experience and marketing activities.

2.2. Contact person at a customer, vendor or another business partner

As a contact person at a customer, vendor or another business partner, Light processes your personal data when you communicate with Light, e.g., via emails in connection with Light's existing contractual relation with the company you are employed with or in connection with the conclusion or termination of a contract. Light processes ordinary personal data about you, including your name, email address, telephone number, position, etc.

The legal basis for such processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Light and that it is Light's assessment that our legitimate interests override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Light's legitimate interests are fulfilment of our contractual obligations, maintaining and enhancing customer relationships, invoicing for the services your company provides to Light and/or vice versa, communicating with you if you have any questions related to our services or vice versa, and for documentation purposes in the event you agree on matters relating to our services in writing via email.

In some cases, processing of personal data is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation to which Light is subject, for instance in relation to the obligation on the preservation of accounting records pursuant to the Danish Bookkeeping Act. In such case, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6(1)(c) of the GDPR.

2.3. Inquiries via chat function and Help Center

If you submit an inquiry relating to Light's services via Light's chat function or Help Center, Light will process personal data about you e.g., your IP-address, geographic location, possible reactions to our ads and the personal data you include in your inquiry, e.g., name, email address and telephone number.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Light's legitimate interests and that it is Light's assessment that our legitimate interests override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interests pursued are to provide customer support by answering the inquiries and business development.

3. Recipients of your personal data

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of Light and may only process your personal data in accordance with documented instructions given by Light and further terms and conditions stated in a data processor agreement entered with Light. These data processors are not permitted to process your personal data for their own purposes.

4. Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of EU/EEA)

Light will in certain cases transfer your personal data to third countries outside of EU/EEA, for instance for hosting our CRM system (we use HubSpot which is US based). Light will ensure that transfer to third countries will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection legislation so that an adequate level of protection is ensured.

If the personal data are transferred to recipients established in so-called "unsafe" third countries that are not approved by the EU Commission, Light ensures an adequate level of protection for instance by entering into the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses and - where necessary - by implementing additional safeguards.

We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive information from children.

5. Storage of your personal data

Light will only store your personal data as long as it is deemed necessary to fulfil the purposes for the processing of your personal data.

Website visitors

Personal data collected via cookies through use of our website are stored for different periods depending on the purpose.

Personal data such as your IP address will be stored as long as deemed necessary and will be deleted at the latest 1 year from your last visit on our website.

Contact person

If you are a contact person at a customer, vendor or another business partner, Light will store personal data about you as long as Light communicates with you because you are Light's point of contact, 3 years after termination of the contractual relationship, or until it is no longer necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Inquiries via chat function and Help Center

The inquiries from potential customers will be deleted 1 year from the inquiry is resolved, unless it is deemed necessary to store such inquiries for documentation purposes e.g., due to a dispute, including for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The inquiries from existing customers will be deleted 3 years from the termination of the contractual relationship, unless it is deemed necessary to store such inquiries for documentation purposes e.g., due to a dispute, including for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Bookkeeping material

Light will store your personal data to the extent it is necessary for bookkeeping purposes such as personal data related to invoicing. Such personal data will be stored for a period of 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the accounting records relate. The purpose is to comply with the legal obligation pursuant to the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

6. Your rights

Light has implemented a number of measures to protect your personal data and ensure your rights. As a data subject, you can exercise the rights listed below. However, some of the rights only apply under certain circumstances.

The Danish Data Protection Agency has prepared guidelines regarding the data subjects' rights. The guidelines can be accessed here. However, please note that the guidelines are only available in Danish.

The European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other countries' privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. Data Subject rights under GDPR include the following:

Right to be informed

Right of access

Right to rectification

Right to erasure

Right to restrict processing

Right of data portability

Right to object

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Light collects about you and how it is used.

If you wish to confirm that Light is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data Light may have about you, please contact us at support@light.inc.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside Light might have received the data from Light; what the source of the information was (if you didn't provide it directly to Light); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by Light if it is inaccurate.

You may request that Light erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that Light cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how Light processes your personal data. When technically feasible, Light will—at your request—provide your personal data to you.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, Light will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, Light will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

For questions or complaints concerning the processing of your personal data, you can email us at support@light.inc. Alternatively, if you are located in the European Union, you can also have recourse to the European Data Protection Supervisor or with your nation's data protection authority.

6.1. Right of access

You have the right to request access to, including the disclosure of a copy of the personal data that Light processes about you as well as the right to receive information on:

the purposes of the processing;

the categories of personal data concerned;

the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries and in that connection the necessary measures carried out prior to the transfer;

the envisaged storage period or the criteria used to determine that period;

the existence of the right to request rectification, erasure, restriction or objection against processing of your personal data, including especially processing of personal data in connection with direct marketing purposes;

the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency;

where your personal data are obtained from if the data are not collected from you; and

the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and as a minimum meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you.

6.2. Right to rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about yourself rectified as well as the right to request completion of incomplete personal data concerning you.

6.3. Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")

Under certain circumstances you have the right to obtain from Light the erasure of personal data, for instance if the processing is based on your explicit consent and you withdraw this consent.

6.4. Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict Light's processing of your personal data, for instance, in the event you dispute the accuracy of the personal data.

6.5. Right to data portability

When our processing of your personal data is carried out automatically and is based on your consent or a contract with you, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those personal data to another data controller, if this is technically feasible.

6.6. Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to our processing of your personal data which is based on point (e) or (f) of Art. 6(1) of the GDPR. This applies at any time where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes.

6.7. Right to not be subject to automated individual decision-making

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

6.8. Right to withdraw a consent

If you have given us your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your personal data based on consent before its withdrawal.

7. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you wish to exercise your rights as mentioned above, or you disagree with the way Light processes your personal data, you can contact Light by using the contact information provided in section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

You can also file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, which is an independent public authority that is, inter alia, responsible for monitoring and enforcing the application of the GDPR. The Danish Data Protection Agency's contact information is available on its website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

8. Amendments to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated and modified periodically, as well as when necessary due to changes in applicable data protection legislation and practice and, thus, Light recommends that you keep yourself updated of such changes.

Copyright © 2024 Light. All rights reserved.

Copyright © 2024 Light. All rights reserved.